Perle is the manufacturer of over 1040 Fiber Media Converters. If you need to link copper and fiber networks, join together two multimode networks or link multimode to single mode for longer data transmission distances, you are in the right place.    

Hover to zoom

SMI-10G-XTX Media Converter

Part Number
05071171
Excl. Tax: £3,644.00 Incl. Tax: £4,372.80
SMI-10G-XTX - 10 Gigabit Ethernet IP-Managed Stand-Alone Media Converter with dual XFP slots (empty). AC adapter included
OR
  • Description
  • Related Products
  • SMI-10G-XTX 10 Gigabit Managed Media Converter with dual XFP slots (empty). AC adapter included.

    Transparently perform fiber to fiber, coper to fiber and copper to copper conversion. The pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations using XFP transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant XFPs.

    Designed for environments where network security is critical, these copper to fiber converters are support all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. And, to further protect ID's and passwords from someone snooping on the network, Perle Managed Fiber Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS.

    For complete product details and technical specifications, please visit our SMI-10G Media Converter Product Page.

    Questions? Contact Perle Now for help.

    Reviews

    Be the first to review this product.

    Write A Review