Perle is the manufacturer of over 1040 Fiber Media Converters. If you need to link copper and fiber networks, join together two multimode networks or link multimode to single mode for longer data transmission distances, you are in the right place.    

Hover to zoom

SMI-10GR-STS Media Converter

Part Number
05071361
Excl. Tax: £1,720.00 Incl. Tax: £2,064.00
SMI-10GR-STS - Managed 10 Gigabit Media and Rate Converter with dual SFP+ slots (empty)
OR
  • Description
  • Related Products
  • SMI-10GR-STS - Managed 10 Gigabit Media and Rate Converter with dual SFP+ slots (empty).

    Transparently connect 1G and 10G Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. The 10GbE Media Converter comes with two pluggable transceiver ports that support fiber to fiber, copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion. This Media Converter can automatically detect 1G and 10G Ethernet port speed and do a rate conversion between the two ports if the Ethernet speed is different.

    Designed for environments where network security is critical, these copper to fiber converters are support all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. And, to further protect ID's and passwords from someone snooping on the network, Perle Managed Fiber Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS.

    The pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations using SFP transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs.

    For complete product details and technical specifications, please visit our SMI-10GR Media Converter Product Page.

    Questions? Contact Perle Now for help.

    Reviews

    Be the first to review this product.

    Write A Review