Perle is the manufacturer of over 1040 Fiber Media Converters. If you need to link copper and fiber networks, join together two multimode networks or link multimode to single mode for longer data transmission distances, you are in the right place.    

Hover to zoom

SMI-110-M1SC2U Media Converter

Part Number
05071211
Excl. Tax: £620.00 Incl. Tax: £744.00
SMI-110-M1SC2U - 10/100 Fast Ethernet IP Managed Standalone Media and Rate Converter. 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100BASE-BX 1310nm TX / 1550nm RX single fiber multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 miles]. Includes AC Power Adapter
OR
  • Description
  • Related Products
  • SMI-110-M1SC2U 10/100Base Managed Media and Rate Converter. 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100BASE-BX 1310nm TX / 1550nm RX single fiber multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 miles].

    An advanced Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter solution to transparently connect copper to fiber.

    Designed for environments where network security is critical, these copper to fiber converters are support all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. And, to further protect ID's and passwords from someone 'snooping' on the network, Perle Managed Fiber Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS.

    For complete product details and technical specifications, please visit our SMI-110 Media Converter Product Page.

    Questions? Contact Perle Now for help.

    Reviews

    Be the first to review this product.

    Write A Review